QUESTION

If I had my tubes tied in 2007 and I got pregnant again, can I sue the doctor?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In my opinion, No. Florida has a two year statute of limitations for professional negligence claims, with a 4 year statute of repose if the professional(doctor in your case) fraudulently concealed the malpractice. Both deadlines have passed. Your needed to have pursued your potential claim earlier.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2015 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters