QUESTION

if i had on slip resistance shoes and i fallen do to the height of the stairs of the pressure on my legs and torn my patellar tendon could i sue

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2015 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Premises liability cases are difficult to pursue, whether it be a slip and fall or trip and fall case. Most people think that if you fall down at someone else's property, that you automatically have a case: you need to prove negligence, unless it is a safe place violation. You need generally to prove the landowner was at fault for maintaining the property that contributed to your fall; further, you must have evidence such as having taken photographs or witnesses who were with you, to prove negligence. Insurance companies routinely deny these cases, so you need to make sure you consult with an experienced personal injury lawyer to assess whether you have enough of s substantive case for you to pursue. 
Answered on Jul 04th, 2015 at 7:31 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters