QUESTION

if i had on slip resistance shoes at the time of my injuryand fallen on my landlord property do i have a case

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2015 on Slip and Fall - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
The issue isn't what kind of shoes you were wearing, as much as what specifically made you fall. Premises liability cases can be very difficult to pursue and many times, the liability insurance carrier for the owner simply will deny the claim and force you to file a lawsuit; the real key is what made you fall in the first place? Further, unless you have photographic evidence of what made you fall or witnesses who were present, it will be very difficult to establish negligence against the landowner.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2015 at 7:16 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters