QUESTION

If I have a head on collision at 40 miles per hour and the air bags do not open do I have a case?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
In order for the airbags to deploy, the sensors installed in the car bumpers must be triggered. If none were, then there is no product failure. If one or more sensors were triggered, and the bag(s) did not deploy, then there could be a product liability claim.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Hyp Law Group
Update Your Profile
You will need to retain counsel in that Ins carriers will not negotiate with you in good faith. For years, personal injury attorneys have been blaming bad faith tactics by the insurance carriers. Recently CNN's Anderson Cooper conducted an undercover investigation into these tactics and to better understand why you will require the aid of counsel to receive fair and reasonable settlement for your damages, we ask that you take a few minutes and review these four links below, in the order they appear. If you are unable to click on the link, please cut and paste them on your browser and then watch them.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 10:06 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not unless you were hurt, not if the car had not been previously damaged, but not unless you have a warranty (did you say how old the car was ) and not unless the doctor says the injury was caused by the failure of the bags. Are you really hurt or just looking for a quick buck?
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 10:06 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You might have a claim. If your injuries are severe enough, a products liability lawyer may take it on a contingency basis. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 10:06 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably, but you'd need to have an expert determine why they didn't fire by checking them and your vehicle's data recorder. Also, as these cases are expensive, you'd need to have suffered a serious injury to allow a lawyer to economically take your case.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 10:06 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Andrew C. Sigal
Update Your Profile
Maybe. It would depend upon the reason why the air bags failed to deploy.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
You probably have a case to investigate.It is impossible to state with certainty that you do without additional facts.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 9:35 PM

Report Abuse
Since the should deploy it would seem you do, but you would have to prove the difference you suffered in bodily injuries because they did not versus if they did, which would be costly.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse
NA richard@jandjlaw.com
Case for what? What probably would have been avoided IF the airbags had deployed?
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Alison Elle Aleman
Update Your Profile
You may have a cause of action against the vehicle manufacturer. It would be especially helpful to a case if you could have your vehicle inspected so that it could be determined that the airbags failed to open because of mechanical error.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters