QUESTION

If I have a major medical issue without insurance and am willing to make small monthly payments, can they seize my house?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

19 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
It depends. If you are married and your spouse did not sign to guarantee payment they can't. They have to sue first.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Depends on a lot of factors. But, as long as you make payments they'll probably leave you alone.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse
Very likely, No. Keep making payments and work with your providers. Also, try to get some insurance somewhere, perhaps talking to the counselors at your local hospital or DSS office. Also, consider charitable organizations. Get well soon.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
It is more likely that they will let you make payments. Otherwise if they get a judgment they can put the house up for sheriff sale but it is subject to paying off all mortgage liens first.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse
Answer: No they can not seize your house; not even if you make no payments.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse
Car/Auto Accident Attorney serving Hacienda Heights, CA at Gary Lee Platt
Update Your Profile
By "they" I am assuming you mean the hospital or doctor or other provider of medical services. They cannot merely seize your house. They can file a lawsuit against you and, if they win, they can place a lien on your house and might be able to force you to sell your house to satisfy the lien. However, there are a number of legal things you can do to prevent this from happening, and in order to properly defend yourself you need to consult an attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse
Maybe. Depending upon the equity in your house you may qualify for the 'homestead exemption' which will make it exempt from collections.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
If they have a judgment they might be able to execute upon your home. However, if it is your homestead they may not be able to force a sale.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Transactions Attorney serving Clarksdale, MS at Holcomb Chaffin and Rogers, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Quite possibly, but the hospital will need to obtain a judgment before that can be done. Further, you likely have a homestead exemption which will protect at least part of the equity in your home. Hospitals will customarily work with you on payment of delinquent bills.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Gadsden, AL at Ford, Howard & Cornett, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You do not provide enough information for an educated response. Is there a judgment against you? Do you have any equity in your house? If so, how much? Where is the house located? The laws concerning execution on judgments are different is every state. You should consult with a competent attorney in your state. Most attorneys will provide a free initial consultation with no obligation.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Napa, CA at Larry M. Klein
Update Your Profile
Before they could seize your house, they would have to file a lawsuit against you and obtain a Court judgment against you. Once they obtain a Court judgment against you, they can then take steps to execute on the judgment which could include selling your house to attempt to satisfy the judgment. If you have not already done so, you should homestead your house. You can check with the County Assessor's office re how to do that. I can not remember the current amount of the homestead exemption but whatever that amount is, that amount is protected from being used to satisfy a judgment against you.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
No one can seize your house. You have certain protections under the law:homestead exemptions etc. if however you are seeking Medicaid help you have to make an accounting to them of your assets. You need in that case a lawyer familiar with Medicaid (elder law most folks call it).
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse
Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
Depends on how much equity you have in your house. Generally, in CA, if your equity is less than $100,000, no they can't come after your home. If they agree to accept payments over time, then no they can't come after your home. If the bill is very large, and your credit is already bad, and you don't have much in the way of assets, then you might want to consider filing BK which will discharge the debt so they can never come after you.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Not enough facts are state for a legal response to be given. However, you may want to at least consult with a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Any creditor can sue you, and if successful, obtain a judgment against you which will automatically become a lien on your house, which they could then foreclose upon. As for making small monthly payments, the medical provider or their collection agency can decide to accept a payment plan, or demand payment in full. Tell them that if they don't want to accept your payment schedule, you can file bankruptcy and keep the house, they get nothing. Check this out: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J0Yt1Qa27j4&feature=plcp
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Making small payments on a large debt will not prevent the creditor from taking other collection action. However, before any property can be levied against or wages or other money garnished, the creditor would have to file suit and obtain a judgment. If this were to happen, you could ask the court for an installment payment order whereby the court would establish a monthly amount you would have to pay and prevent any wage garnishments.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depends on the state you live in. Call a bankruptcy lawyer and ask about your state's debt protection laws. Most states allow you to pay your mortgage and stay in your home even if other creditors get nothing. Good Luck.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In Texas your home is generally exempt from seizure to pay medical debt. When you're through with your treatment, you should probably talk with a bankruptcy lawyer.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters