QUESTION

If I have a malpractice case but I was injured in another state, do I need to have two attorneys, one for each state?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I am seeking a Plaintiff Attorney to represent me in a Personal Injury (Toxic Mold / Toxic Tort) "Blastomycosis" & Medical Malpractice case. I am a resident of California, however, was "injured", exposed to Toxic Mold, during a trip to Iowa, where I attended a friend's wedding. Exposure happened in the Commercial building where wedding reception was held. I was advised to seek legal representation within the same jurisdiction of injury. However, Medical Malpractice took place in California. Questions: 1) Are there timeline constraints for filing a suit if Diagnosis was delayed? 2) Do I need two (2) Attorneys? One per state? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Health Law/Long Term Care Facilities for the Elderly Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Murchison & Cumming, LLP
Update Your Profile
You need 2 attys one in calif for med mal case Iowa for tox mold case. You might want re-think suing for tox mould as it is viewed negatively as "junk science", and recovery will also be low and lit costs for experts testing, etc will be high. You also need to contact atty immediately because st of limitations is running if it has not already expired. Couldn't determine deadline based on incomplete info you provided.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters