QUESTION

If I have a subpoena can I not go if it is a conflict in work?

Asked on Dec 25th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I am a witness to a case by someone who is suing their insurance company. Is it necessary to go when I have a subpoena?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
A subpoena is a court order. If you fail to appear the court may issue a warrant to have you arrested.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2011 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters