QUESTION

If I have bodily injury insurance in Florida, can I be sued for more than my limits?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2011 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I was involved in an accident and was cited in Florida. Now the individual who was in the vehicle which was hit, four months later, hired a law firm to demand the bodily injury limit of my policy. The insurance company does not believe is worth the limits and is trying to settle. Can I be sued for more than the limits of my policy in the state of FL? Should I be concerned or just monitor the progress the insurance company is trying to make with the settlement?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

While most car accident cases are resolved within the culpable person's insurance limits, the injured plaintiff is entitled to pursue the full amount of their damages from the person who caused the accident. Often, depending upon the severity of the injuries involved, an injured party's attorney will require a financial contribution from the owner/operator of the vehicle which caused the collision. If you are concerned about having such excess exposure, it is advisable that you contact an attorney to represent your interests to insure that the insurance company acts as it should.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2011 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
They could go after you for more than policy limits but only if they get the entire policy limits from the insurance company. Just monitor the situation and let the insurance company handle it. I would not expect them to come after you.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2011 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, they can obtain a judgment against you for more than your policy limits. If you get sued, you might want to spend a few hundred dollars and hire a lawyer to represent you personally, in addition to the lawyer your insurance company provides for you. That's called "personal counsel" and that lawyer will make sure that your individual rights are being protected so that if the plaintiff does get a judgment against you for more than the policy limits, your insurance company can be made to pay for it all. I would, at the very least, request of your insurance company (in writing) that they provide you with copies of all letters that go back and forth between your insurance company's adjuster and the attorney representing the injured person.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2011 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse
Bad Faith Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Riley Allen Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can. Monitor it & demand your insurance company keep you up to date.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2011 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters