QUESTION

If I have injuries from a car accident what is the Statute of Limitations? How?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2015 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
Can I get still a lawyer to represent me for my injuries a year after the car accident? How long do I have to file or get representation?
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
It depends on the state. In Utah you have four years, but you need to file a complaint before the expiration of the statute of limitation.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Carl L. Brown
Update Your Profile
In most cases, the statute of limitations is two years for personal injuries. The statute may be shorter under certain circumstances, for example where the potential defendant is a public entity.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes, you still have time and can still get a lawyer. You have 2 years to file suit or you will be forever barred from doing so. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
2 year statute.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
While the limitations periods differ state-by-state, two or three years from the date of the accident is typical. So it's not too late to sue somebody, and you would of course want them to send the claim to their insurer first. Find an experienced personal injury lawyer soon. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
If you are in California, your general statute of limitations is two years from the date of the incident to file a lawsuit. Besides that you need to make sure that you have taken medical care following the accident and developed your case in order to make any meaningful results. The longer you wait to get an attorney, your case becomes worse unless you have a serious injury and treating on your own. Good Luck.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
In Colorado the statute of limitations provides a three year period for motor vehicle accidents in which to file your lawsuit. Other time limitations may apply depending upon the type of claim and against whom you wish to file. If you suffered significant injuries, then you should contact a lawyer promptly. Gathering the evidence needed to pursue a claim is best done when memories are fresh and witnesses can still be located.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
In Michigan, you have 2 statutes of limitations. For your claim for pain and suffering, you have 3 years from the date of the accident to file suit. You have the burden of proving the accident was the other guy's fault, and that your injury exceeds the statutory threshold of being a serious impairment of body function. You must report the accident to your own insurance company, and within one year of the accident, file an Application for No Fault Benefits. If you do that, then the insurance company is obligated to pay for all accident related treatment for the rest of your life. However, you must also promptly submit the bills to the insurance company, because if a bill has been submitted and not paid more than one year from the date of service, the insurance company no longer has to pay for that bill. So, if a bill is unpaid for more than 30 to 60 days, you need to sue the company lest you waive the bill.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
In CA it's 2 years.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Monica Cecilia Castillo-Barraza
You should consult with a lawyer; in California, generally, an adult has 2 years from the date of the accident to file a lawsuit.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
The statute of limitations in Wisconsin is three years from the date of the accident.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
The normal Statute of Limitations in Illinois is two years from the date of accident (a lawsuit would have to be filed within two years from the date of accident or your claim would be barred). However, there are a number of exceptions.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters