QUESTION

If I have just won my settlement from being in a serious car accident, and I'm currently on disability, how will it impact my checks?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
No way to answer this. One has to know what type of disability you are talking about, and if it private, then the policy has to be available to answer this. If Social Security, contact their office or your local Congressman's office.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2015 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters