QUESTION

If I have liability insurance and a car hit me and swiped half of my bumper and I was in the right, what can I do?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Louisiana
More details to this question:
The only thing was we both didn't have our license, me and the other driver.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Did you get the license plate of his car? Sue.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 6:13 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Licenses have nothing to do with fault. The person at fault pays the bill.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
If the other driver has liability insurance, they should pay. If not, the O.D. should pay. If you have collision coverage, use that and your ins. co. will seek reimbursement from the O.D.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at Roper Ligh, LLC
Update Your Profile
Assuming the police came out to the scene, there should be a police report which provides the identifying information for the other driver and insurance information. Go to the police station, obtain a copy of the police report, locate the insurance information and file a claim with the other driver's insurance company.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your question raises many issues. Did you have a license but not on your person, or no license at all. That will make a huge difference. See an attorney.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Whether or not you or the other driver have licenses is irrelevant to liability. Not having licenses is a matter between you and the State. Liability is a private civil matter between the two of you. The insurance companies should step in and take care of the claims, regardless of whether either of you had a license. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Several factors; did the other driver admit liability and did you have comprehensive and collision on your policy? If the other carrier accepts responsibility then they can repair your vehicle. If not then you need to go through your own carrier, but your coverages than become important.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters