QUESTION

If I have no id to cash my settlement check, can I sign it over to my spouce

Asked on May 18th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Bisnar Chase Personal Injury Attorneys, LLP
Update Your Profile
John Bisnar We have encountered this same problem a number of times.  We simply call up our bank, where the check is drawn, explain the situation and verify that you are who you are and that we wrote you the check.  Our bank will then cash the check.  If your personal injury attorney has a similar relationship with his/her bank, this may work for you as well. John Bisnar Bisnar|Chase, California Personal Injury Attorneys Trusted Professionals.  Proven Results. www.BestAttorney.com 800-956-0123
Answered on Jun 01st, 2012 at 12:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters