QUESTION

If I have no license or insurance and was hit in a car accident, what should I do?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident and was hit but it was not my fault. No one got hurt but my car is in need for repair. The guy has insurance and gave me a choice to go through his insurance or we each fix our own cars but I do not have car insurance or license and the car is under my dad's name. What would my best bet be? Should I go to his insurance or get it fixed on my own?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

James Eugene Hasser
Not having insurance or a license does not relieve the other driver from liability for the wreck. Not having insurance or a license is a matter between you and the State.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
If you have it repaired under his insurance, it will be reported to DMV and you will have trouble ever getting a license.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters