QUESTION

If I hire an unbonded home handyman, will a letter signed by him stating that he will not sue me if he gets hurt protect me from a lawsuit.

Asked on Jul 04th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Perhaps.  A written waiver of future claims is not favored by the courts, but if written clearly it may be enforced to prevent future claims.  You would really need to examine the language used to be certain that it is written broadly to cover all possible future injuries, claims and damages. Such a waiver will not prevent the filing of a lawsuit, but it may provide evidence that could be used to have the case dismissed at an early stage.  You need to consult with a lawyer regarding this issue.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2016 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters