QUESTION

If I hired a moving company to move my stuff and they broke my expensive lawn mower, can I sue them?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, but you must sue them in the county that you previously resided at.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sure, if they were careless.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving New York, NY at Hecht & Hecht, LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes you can sue them. When you entrust your property to a moving company they are responsible for it. However, many times the moving contract will limit the amount of damages available based on the weight of the item, not its actual value. You should carefully review your moving contract with a lawyer to determine what your rights are in this case.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Unless your contract with them precludes a suit, sure. Read the contract and your remedies will likely be spelled out therein. It may require you go to some claims resolution process or Arbitration vs. a suit?
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to examine the contract and any potential waiver of liability that you may have agreed to. Generally, however, a party providing transportation services is liable for any damages to the freight which occurred during the time they were in possession of it.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse
The answer is that you likely have grounds for suit, but damages may be limited if so specified in the contract.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters