QUESTION

if I hit a person driving on a suspended license am I at fault

Asked on Jan 18th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
I parked faced forward in front of a store. While I was waiting for someone in the store someone pulled beside me with no lights and apparently I didn't notice them.I pick up my passenger from inside she gets in the vehicle .I start backing up and I hear metal crunching.The other driver's license was suspended does that matter as to fault?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
Typically the status of the license of a driver has nothing to do with who is at fault for an accident.  As to who is at fault for this accident, it might be you, it might be the other driver or it might be both of you.  It will depend on the exact facts of what happened.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2015 at 6:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters