QUESTION

If I just got a car that I have to make payments on, and it explodes within 24 hours, what are my rights?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2014 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
Lien holder.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Find an expert who will testify for you, and sue the seller.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Why don't you see a lawyer with full information. was this a new car, a used car, bought "as is" or with warranty? You need a lot of info before you ask your question you probably bought a junker and bought it "as is" read your contract closely and a see a lawyer
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Libel & Slander Attorney serving New York, NY at Veridian Legal P.C.
Update Your Profile
New York has a strong lemon law. File a claim.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the contract, if you bought it as is the failure is your problem. Sorry.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters