QUESTION

If i kill somebody in a car wreck and was found NOT GUILTY can they sue me?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
A friend of mine was involved in a car wreck which took a life. He was found not guilty by the police but the parent of the child is wanting to sue him. He's very upset bc it wasnt his fault and feels horrible. Chances are they are going after pain and suffering, since they are sueing him for that can he turn around and sue them for the same thing? Only reason he's thinking about doing it was bc he feels blind sided with the idea of being sued. He was found completly innocent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Being found not guilty in a criminal case does not prevent being sued in civil court, the standards are different. Your friend should consult with his insurance carrier about them providing representation for him. That is part of what he pays them for when he bought his insurance policy.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters