QUESTION

If I knocked out a male adult possibly 50+, what could he do legally that I might not be aware of yet??

Asked on Feb 24th, 2021 on Personal Injury - Nevada
More details to this question:
He was being extremely disrespectful and came to my house when I invited him in, I knocked him clean out and then once he came to, I helped him up, got him a cool towel, a bottle of water and shook his hand after he claimed to understand why I hit him in the first place. Once he got in the lyft, his girlfriend blew up my phone making all sorts of threats about suing etc I'm just wondering what the reality of the situation is and what type of consequences I could potentially be facing after almost 2 months of no word from either him or his girlfriend.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes, he still could sue. In each jurisdiction, there is a statute of limitations that applies to torts like battery assault and negligence. That provides a time period in which he can bring a lawsuit, and if he does not comply with that strict time period, then he will be forever barred from bringing his claim. If you want to determine the statue of limitations that applies to your situation, you can contact a negligence lawyer in the state of Nevada for advice and counsel.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2021 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters