QUESTION

if i lose a car accident lawsuot in coury can my social security be attachef

Asked on Jan 16th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Court case coming up afraid of possible judgement and effects on social security
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I don't know how the outcome of a automobile case could affect your social security.  If you had insurance, then any judgment in the suit is paid by the insurance company.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2015 at 8:26 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters