QUESTION

if i lose in small claims court do i have to pay the defendant's attorney/legal fees and court costs?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was rear-ended by a truck driver and their insurance company initially denied the claims and I sued. i was attacked at the scene by the truck driver and he was arrested.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Erick, Under Indiana Law, generally the only way that a party can be ordered to pay another party's legal fees is if there is a statute that allows for the prevailing party to get fees, or if the parties have a contract that allows for the prevailing party to receive fees from the losing party.  In a civil tort case such as yours, you do not have a contract with the other party, and Indiana Tort Law does not allow for the prevailing party to recover attorney's fees.  In small claims court, the maximum you can recover from the tortfeasor is $6,000.  Good luck! Chip  
Answered on Aug 04th, 2014 at 6:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters