QUESTION

If i miss a step coming down a flight of stairs can i get my job to pay my wages while am out of work.

Asked on Mar 31st, 2014 on Slip and Fall - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was at work , missed a step and fall down a flight of stairs, broke mt wrist and a bone in my face.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
I would need more details about your injury. Were you on your employer's premises at the time of your injury? Generally speaking, you are not covered under workers comp while going to and coming from work from home. If you are covered under workers comp you would be entitled to medical treatment as directed by your employer as well as lost wages if you are out of work more than a week. You may also be entitled to compensation for any permanent injuries.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters