QUESTION

If I need to sue a company in Florida but I live in Georgia but the incident happen in Florida with my son do I get a lawyer in ga or Florida?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2025 on Nursing Home Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
There was an neglect on my disabled by a caregiver that works for a company an my son became missing an hospitalized but the detectives realize the caregiver had lied about tie timing he was missing in they end up locking her up
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If the claim arose in the state of Florida, then you would need to hire an attorney here in Florida.   
Answered on Sep 27th, 2025 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters