QUESTION

"if i opt to pay my own hospital bills from an accident can lawyers take the money out of my settlement check without my authorization"

Asked on Jan 13th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
It depends on whether you signed any type of authorization, lien and/or assignment for the health care provider directing your lawyer to pay that provider out of any recovery.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2012 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters