QUESTION

If I ordered chicken tacos at a theme park and realized after eating it that it tasted gross, when I checked, it was pork, can I sue them?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
It is against my religion that I cannot east pork, bacon, ham or anything from pig. I am sickened by the thought get on their mistake I am in suffering. I have never ever consumed this before. It is emotionally and physically hurting me that I ate this. I want to sue them for damages for damaging my faith my belief, and my religious guidelines.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You first need to find out whether there is any pork fat used in making the taco shell. Years ago, a Jewish religious group found out that a particular canning company used pork fat on the inside of the can to allow the vegetable contents to more easily slide out. Taco's are fried in something. You will have major problems in winning any lawsuit. ?It is your burden to show you did tell the clerk/cook that you wanted chicken and they understood you, why you continued eating when you should have noticed the error within the first bite or two, and, most importantly, what real damages did you actually suffer. ?That you unintentionally violated your religious laws probably will not result in any award judges require proof of injury, which normally means a physical injury or loss of money. Otherwise, people would be sued everyday for some nasty remark they made to someone, etc.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2017 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters