QUESTION

If I rear ended someone and I don't have insurance, what can they do to me?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
I rear ended a lady and and I don't have insurance but where it was at, the cop couldn't file an accident report. He said we would have to wait on a state trooper to get there for him to do it. So instead of waiting, they decided to just exchange information. Now they want money that I don't have. They claim to have insurance but have failed to see any yet. Is there anything they can do to me, other than possibly sue me? And if so, how would all of this most likely play out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Eugene Hasser
Well, if you are liable and they sue and get a judgment, they can attach your bank accounts, garnish your wages, lien your home and do what creditors do to collect debts. You might want to talk to a lawyer, though. Just because you hit someone from the rear, doesn't necessarily make them liable. It just creates a presumption that they are liable. That presumption can be overcome by other evidence showing they were at fault too. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2014 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters