QUESTION

If I recieve a settlment do i have to pay it to my insurance company that has been billed for my medical expenses.

Asked on Mar 25th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife was rearended by a hit and run driver. The cops were able to track the driver down some days later after we already filled with our insurance provider. Now there attorney has sent me a letter asking to settle. Does that money belong to my insurance company or is it my wifes and my money?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You may want to check that letter again, as is far far from normal that a lawyer will write you and offer to GIVE you money, let alone at that early phase of a case. It may well be that he is expecting YOU to pay his client and its a rep letter. Regardless, the answer to your question is YES, your health insurer has a right of subrogation and they expect to be repaid and will sue you if they dont.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 12:47 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters