QUESTION

If I refuse to testify in court against the client who's sowing my insurance company because they say I did damages can they decide to not cove the di

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2023 on Slip and Fall - Florida
More details to this question:
I cleaned tile for a client and then said I destroyed the inside of his house with a hundred and twenty five thousand dollars worth of damage. He has changed his claim three times and now to this day still doesn't tell us exactly He is suing me For.my insurance lawyers want me to testify but made it clear they won't help me get paid or be my lawyer for the stuff that isn't covered. I'm thinking they won't help me I won't testify for them. Can they not cover me if I lose the case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
YOU need to address this with the existing lawyers. If you refuse to cooperate - the insurer will likely waive your coverage. 
Answered on Jun 12th, 2023 at 6:21 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters