QUESTION

If i rode a dirtbike on a county road, and got hit head on by a truck am i at fault?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2013 on Motorcycle Accidents - California
More details to this question:
the road had no dividing lines and the truck was traveling very far to the left preventing safe passage. The rider of the dirtbike was seriously injured. Also the accident report stated that the rider slid into the truck, when that was completely false, the truck hit the bike and the rider in an upright position.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Wild, Carter and Tipton Law Firm
Update Your Profile
From the facts provided, it doesn't appear that you were at fault. Even if the dirt bike rider had some fault, the fact that there are serious injuries should not preclude you from seeking legal advice on your claim? What size was the truck?
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters