QUESTION

If I seek new council, would I owe this attorney any money?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
I got into a car accident on the job delivering parts for continental car. I got rear ended. Injuries were two 4-6 mm herniated discs in my cervical spine and my lumbar spine. This happened in August of last year. I finished physical therapy about 6 months ago. I am still in pain. Bills total over $30,000. Finally, I got an offer from worker's compensation for 3% total loss of use. Also, I got in an offer from the personal injury insurance of the driver. Lawyer won’t tell me via email what it is though because he said he wants to go back to worker's compensation insurance first, and then have me come into office to discuss options and sign paperwork. Problem is that the WC adjustor hasn’t responded to my attorney in almost 2 months. I feel like something fishy is going on. I am not satisfied with the tenacity my attorney is showing. I understand that the more I get, the more he gets, but it doesn't seem like he cares that much. He has allegedly filed a motion for trial already.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
You may be liable to your prior attorney for the time that he can prove that he spent on your case, but you have a right to fire him if you are not satisfied with his services. He would then normally file a lien for his fees and receive his amount at the end of the case.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2017 at 11:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters