QUESTION

If I sell to someone with a fake ID, how much trouble can I get in?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I work in a liquor store and a younger person came in and I asked for ID and it said 1992 and didn’t expire for a couple years. The picture looked the same as her so I sold it to her. But a little after she left, someone came in and told me that she told her friends that she got away with it and popped out her real I.D. I’m pretty mad and now questioning my ability to tell right now between fake and real I.D. How much trouble can I get into for that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the state agency involved determines your were negligent in approving the sale, they would fine the owner of the store who would then likely fire you. If it was a reasonable mistake, your boss may or may not get upset.? In the future, if you have to ask anyone to identify their age, be sure to get as much information as you can and write it down; if you are unsure, tell the customer that and therefor you can not sell to them without more information.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2017 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters