QUESTION

If I settle for an offer for a wrongful death case through mediation can I change my mind? How much time do I have after the offer to change my mind?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2015 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I am in South Carolina .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
That depends if the mediation is binding. Usually mediation is not, while arbitration is binding. Whatever the case, you should not accept a settlement unless you are 100% certain it is what you want.
Answered on May 03rd, 2015 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters