QUESTION

If I settle out of court, without a lawyer can they still sue me?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My dog bit a guy in my parents backyard, I was sent a letter from his lawyer stating that we can settle for $7,500 or they will take me to court. I can not afford this nor can I afford a lawyer. Due to the reason filed to my parents home owners insurance they will not pay out. I have fought with them for 2 weeks and they are not budging. I want to counter offer the $7,500 to a lower amount. I just want to make sure that if I pay out without a judge or a lawyer of my own involved that they can't come after me or my parents again. Any information will be greatly appreciated Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You need to make sure that they sign a release that indicates you have resolved the matter and they cannot sue. 
Answered on Mar 21st, 2015 at 8:07 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters