QUESTION

If I settle with my car insurance on my total loss settlement will this be separate from my medical settlement?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2018 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident last week when another driver ran a stop sign. I was upside down in a ditch. My car is a total loss, the insurance company is offering me $8000 but it’s valued at $13000. Is the lawyer for my case waiting on me to settle with my at before speaking with me about my injuries because it’s been over a week and I haven’t heard from anyone?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Diego, CA
1 Award
Your vehicle damage total loss (property damage loss) is separate from your. Bodily injury claim.  I suggest you call your attorney if you have one to make it clear what is going on and advise him or her why you think your vehicle is worth more.  
Answered on Jan 15th, 2018 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters