QUESTION

If I settled a lawsuit in 2005, why was there activity for another five years and I did not know?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2013 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
I settled a lawsuit in 2005. I got way less than what my attorney said I would. There has been activity for five years without my knowledge. Depositions, etc. I received my check 12/2005. That doesn't even show on court documents. They told me it was over, but in January 2006 the court documents said it was dismissed. Then I see that there has been activity for another five years without my knowledge. How can this be? It's my lawsuit and five years of activity and they not told me nothing! Thank you.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

James Eugene Hasser
You need to get with your lawyer and ask him or her that question.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 2:33 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
I think you should ask your lawyer. Were there other parties to the case, so that the case went forward as to those parties?
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 4:06 AM

Report Abuse
Either hire another attorney to find out what has been going on, or file a complaint with the local Bar Association asking that they investigate the matter for you.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
We'd have to know what the "activity" was and see any documents related to those activities in order to comment. If you have those documents, you can make an appointment with the lawyer you had in 2005, meet with that lawyer, show the documents and ask for an explanation. I would recommend that rather than a letter or phone call. If you are not satisfied, you can have an office consultation with another attorney. You will probably have to pay a consultation fee, but it it will likely be worth the cost.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I am just guessing, but perhaps when you filed suit against the defendant, the defendant may have brought into the suit other parties because of contractual relationships it may have had with those other parties. That suit, called a "3rd party action" can be a fight to determine the split of responsibility between the other parties. Wars like that, between several insurance companies, can go on for years, because they want it to set a precedent for other contract wars that they have between themselves.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
First off, if you were paid and signed off in 05 what difference does it make to you. There might be other parties and other issues, liens, subrogation, infants, incompetents, who knows what all. You can ask your lawyer and quit guessing or go to the courthouse and review the file. It is public and open to anyone to see.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I cannot tell you. If the docket says that it was dismissed, that should have been the end of it. Were there other plaintiffs? Their cases may have continued. The court clerk could be putting the data in the wrong file. I suppose you could go to the clerk's office and look at the documents that have been filed. If the attorney is asking for more money for you, then I think you need to file a complaint with the state bar association.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters