QUESTION

If I slipped and fell because there was no amt at the door, do I have a case?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
Do you think I have a lawsuit here? I walked inside after it had already stopped raining and the floor was very wet and I slipped and fell and they had no mat at door.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Andrew C. Sigal
Update Your Profile
You may or may not have a claim. Whether one has a viable slip and fall accident is dependent upon the facts. Without a picture of the location of the accident site and more facts, it is impossible for me to evaluate your situation.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 1:12 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Possible. Is this a retail place? You must show that whatever they did or did not do was negligent can you do that or are you just wishing or hoping for a quick buck?
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. Not a slam-dunk, but I have been successful at this type of case before. You need a lawyer for this, otherwise no insurance company will take you seriously.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse
There is probably enough grounds for a lawsuit, whether you could actually win would depend on more specific details which you should discuss with a lawyer. Many law firms, provide free consultations to discuss the merits of your case.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Not under Michigan law. If the wetness was visible, you could have avoided the accident.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It's hard to tell from your description. I have no idea who "they" are. To prove liability, you will have to show you slipped on a non-open and obvious hazard that the owner knew or should have known about and failed to remove, guard against or warn you against.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You only have a case if you were injured. The extent of your injury determines the viability of your case.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse
Business & Commercial Litigation and Negotiation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at Robol Law Office LPA
Update Your Profile
You might have a claim for premises liability. Each case depends on its specific facts. Although there is no automatic requirement of a mat, a premises owner is required to exercise reasonable care to inspect its premises and provide a reasonably safe facility for customers. The time period over which it had been raining; the amount of water accumulated on the floor; notice and complaints to the owner; the reason why you were at the premises; whether the nature of the floor; whether there were safeguards to prevent falls other than a mat; efforts to warn visitors of water on the floor; and other factors will have a bearing on the owner's duty and liability.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters