QUESTION

If I slipped and fell inside a store, are they liable?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
Okay it started at work, I was throwing the trash out and fell on the ramp on my left knee, not really too much of an injury. Then I went home and changed clothes, then went to store to play my numbers and slipped on some water they had on the floor. My knee was badly damaged to where I had surgery because the knee went to the side of leg. The manger on duty had the nerve to put the rug down with a caution sign up after I fell.
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
If you are lawfully on the property of another, the property owner owes you a duty to provide reasonably safe premises. If they violated that duty, you can sue. Generally speaking, the burden is on you to prove 1) that they owed you the duty of safe premises, 2) that they knew or reasonably should have known of the defect before you came on the scene in enough time to fix it, and 3) that you could not discover the defect for yourself before you fell. If you cannot prove any one of those things, then under Michigan law, you lose.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 3:12 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
They very well may be since it appears a rug and sign were necessary. Consider consulting an experienced personal injury lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Slip and falls not well thought of. You were already hurt before you got there. How will you or your dr explain the discrepancy? You may have a case but it will be difficult to get correct treatment.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Maybe. It depends on how long the water was there.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 4:55 AM

Report Abuse
It seems that you have two incidents one at work and one at a store involving different parties.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 2:11 AM

Report Abuse
If you can prove that there was water on the floor and they should have known about it, then you would have a good case. The insurance carrier for the store will probably argue that the fall at work was what caused the problem [Workers' Compensation claim] and their was not adequate notice. Your case is worth enough that you should be able to get an attorney to represent you on a percentage fee basis.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 1:33 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
The store is only negligent if they had knowledge of the water and failed to do anything about it. Sounds like they did not have prior knowledge.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Store is liable only if you can prove that they put the water there or that they had sufficient prior notice. Then you face the question of comparative negligence. .
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you can show that store employees either spilled the water on the floor or knew the water was on the floor and did nothing about it (as the manager prudently did after it came to his attention if he did not already know it).
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse
They are responsible if we can prove they caused the water to be there or had notice the water was there and failed to clean it.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
D. Kendall Perkins
Sounds like the store where you fell has just impliedly admitted that there was a hazardous condition, which resulted in your injury. Hopefully, you were able to document in some way what was done by the store, like a photo or something. At least witnesses who could testify about the tacit admission. The store's insurer will not be happy about the store's reaction.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In order to make a claim against a property owner (including stores, parking lots, apartments, etc) the injured party has to show that the owner either created the hazardous condition or else knew or should have known of the hazard, had an opportunity to correct it, and failed to take action. So, you would have to prove either that the store employees put the water there (such as mopping with excessive water) or that it was there for a long enough time that they should have noticed it and cleaned it up. You can't use the after-the-fact action against them. The earlier fall should not matter much. I always advise to get a lawyer in your area, and particularly in your situation: the store's insurance company is not going to take you seriously without a lawyer in the picture. There is another possibility: some business owners have what is called a medical payments provision of a liability insurance policy. Although it is not required, this provision will pay medical expenses up to a certain amount, regardless of fault .
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to hire a well-respected personal injury attorney, not just anybody you see on television. When you call, ask them if they are board certified in civil trial law. If they are not, keep calling. Check out their web site and see if they are board certified and how many years they have been in practice. If they are not board certified, keep looking.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
Proving your case may be harder than you think. The store owes you a duty to keep the store in as safe a condition as it reasonably can be maintained. However, you must be able to prove either that the store was responsible for the water on the floor, or that the store personnel knew or should have known about the water and failed to clean it up. That sometimes can be tricky. I suggest you contact a lawyer who represents people in personal injury cases to determine whether the lawyer can help you with your potential case. The statute of limitations in Wisconsin is three years from the date of the injury. That means that a case must be filed within that time period or you will no longer be able to file a case.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
William M Stoddard
I presume you have reported the on the job injury so you can get treatment?? That is the reason your knee was more easily hurt was because of that on the job injury.? As to the fall at the store, it might be liable, but I warn you that over 70% of slip and fall cases are fought by the insurance industry.? They do not believe their insureds are at fault.? Of the cases which do to trial, about 50% result in no recovery.? These are the facts.? Contact a personal injury attorney to review the facts.? They work on a contingency fee basis, not recovery, no fee and if recovery it is percentage, normally 35%.? Based on your injury and the facts, you may be told you have a case, but it is not worth presenting in suit because of the costs.? Of course, you can always present it yourself and 30% of the time you will be offered something more than your bills to be repaid.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Sounds like they may be liable, depending on prior notice, actual or implied that there was a dangerous condition. You should contact an attorney.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters