QUESTION

If I slipped, fell and hurt myself in a hospital but they won't call me back, what action can I take?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Missouri
More details to this question:
I was visiting my brother in the hospital. The floor in his room had been mopped while we were in the room. He asked me to get him a pillow, (he was sitting in a recliner) off the bed. I walked from the couch to the bed then to the recliner to put the pillow behind his back. On the way to the couch I slipped and fell on a wet spot. The cone was at the entrance into the room behind me. I was already in the room. I had back surgery in Oct.2011, 8 screws, and rod put in my back. I am on disability. I have now had neck and problems with my left arm due to this fall. I have been to my surgeon, had x-rays and now I am going to see the pain management doctor about shots again in my back. I have contacted the hospital several calls, they tell me they will have someone call me. They never have contacted me. When I fell a nurse did a report, told me I would be contacted. Never heard a word. I am sure I will need a lawyer in Missouri since I live in Arkansas. Due to being on disability I cannot afford to pay up front. I need a lawyer that gets paid if we win. Do you think I should proceed with this matter?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
It depends upon how serious are your damages.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters