QUESTION

If I slipped in the stairwell in my true story apartment and tore my knee up and it needs surgery is the apartment complex liable for cost of surgery

Asked on Nov 16th, 2024 on Slip and Fall - Texas
More details to this question:
Slipped and fell halfway down the stairs in my apartment The stairs have carpet and they are very steep I've never seen stairs this steep in any habitat. It happened earlier in 2024 and I went to the doctor and I'm waiting surgery but was unable to work and it's caused me great pain. Can I sleep for damages to the apartment complex
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes but only if the fall was caused by the negligence of the apartment management. You have the burden of proof to establish that. 
Answered on Nov 17th, 2024 at 1:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters