QUESTION

If I sued my relatives homeowners insurance for injuries sustained while diving in their pool, would it affect my relatives personally, money-wise?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2012 on Head and Spinal Injuries - Michigan
More details to this question:
I dove into their pool, hitting my head on the bottom. I sustained a c5 burst fracture that needed to be replaced surgically with a titanium cage in my spine. A person claiming to be a lawyer said I could sue their homeowners insurance, and it wouldn''t affect my relatives other than they would probably just drop their current insurer. Is that true? I wouldn''t even consider it if my relatives were affected negatively. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
What he told you is correct. If you pursue a claim against your relatives and that claim is covered by their homeowners insurance policy, the insurance company would be responsible for compensating you. Your relatives could be personally exposed for any judgment over and above the policy limits, but you could agree to limit your recovery to the policy limits if those circumstances arose. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters