QUESTION

If I suspected an item of causing food poisoning, where could I take it to have it tested?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
If I suspected an item of causing food poisoning, where could I take it to have it tested?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I do not know who might d this. You might call the SC Department of health and Environmental Control (DHEC). Via internet search, I found a company, International Laboratory Services, that lists testing food for various pathogens as one of its services.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2011 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I don't know the closest food lab. There is a national organization that provides all sorts of technical help (I don't have the name in front of me now but I can find it if necessary.)) You might call any engineer or scientist at any environmental firm listed in the yellow pages. What is the issue here? What are the damages? Any killed or hurt bad? Or is this just an academic question or curiosity.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2011 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
You may have a case, based upon the information that you have supplied. We would be happy to provide you with a free consultation if you call my office at either of the numbers listed below. If my office accepts your case, there is no fee charged unless we are able to obtain a settlement for you. Thank you for your email, and we look forward to hearing from you.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2011 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Death Attorney serving Salem, OR at Swanson Lathen Prestwich, PC
Update Your Profile
You can locate a lab. For Oregon, the nearest lab qualified to perform such a test is located in California.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2011 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
Any university testing lab or hospital testing lab.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2011 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
You need to get personal injury attorney who can get lab or expert to test it.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2011 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters