QUESTION

If I terminate a PPO on someone, can that person go back into the original car and appeal the judge’s original sentence?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was with someone 14 years and we got into an argument and he hit me for the first time and gave me a concussion because he thought I was cheating on him. He was removed from the house for 60 days and spent five days in jail with a tether then at sentencing I agreed to reduce the charges to just a assault instead of aggravated assault, and he got probation for a year and has to pay $40 each monthly visit, no contact with myself and my daughters, anger management counseling, no firearms, no alcohol or in any establishments that serve it, and a three day work program at $30 and will have to pay any medical on my behalf and this incident for the next year. I have moved on into a new house with my girls, I no longer want to be in this relationship but I would like to be able to send him a letter and I can't do that with a PPO. He never hurt me before and I don't think he would again he's gone through a lot for the choice that he made that night. We haven't spoken in five months since this incident. But I would like to close the book and let him know how I feel without judgment and lifting the PPO and again if I do can he go back in and apply for removal of the judge’s orders and would he get it if I lifted the PPO? I want the judge’s orders to remain.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Do not under any circumstances contact this person. You will violate the PPO. This is not someone you should write a letter to. Move on from this part of your life.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2017 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You are a very silly person. LEAVE IT ALONE AND STAY AWAY FROM THIS WACKO KID!!!! You can only screw it up!
Answered on Feb 08th, 2017 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters