QUESTION

If I want to open a legal malpractice complaint against an attorney about a case/trial, must I use a same state based attorney?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Currently, I reside out of state. I believe this will proceed such that we file a claim against said attorney's professional liability insurance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have to use an attorney licensed to practice, or who can get licensed, in the state you plan to bring suit in.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2017 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters