QUESTION

If I want to sue the individual who hit my car because I was seriously injured and I need surgery, can I do that?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2015 on Personal Injury - Montana
More details to this question:
My neck and jaw were badly hurt about a month ago because a woman in a truck struck my vehicle at an intersection. It can only be repaired with surgery, and my insurance will cover the expense. Still, can I sue her for my pain?
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Amusement Park Liability Attorney serving Richmond, KY at Morrin Law Office
Update Your Profile
If she was at fault then yes you can sue her and her insurance company. This is an area I am trained well in and I can maximize your pain and suffering claim. I work on contingency so you don't have to pay anything up front.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 1:05 AM

Report Abuse
You can sue the woman. The damages can include compensation for the wages or income you lost due to the accident and due to the necessary treatment and compensation for your pain and suffering.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 1:04 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes, you can sue. Your medical insurance company will be entitled to get their money back, though.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2015 at 5:02 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
Yes. I think you should hire a good personal injury lawyer as soon as possible.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2015 at 5:01 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Yes absolutely. You should retain a personal injury attorney to assist you to help recover the cost of the surgery, and then general damages for pain, suffering and inconvenience.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2015 at 5:01 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Yes, you can and you should. Ask your local bar assn. for a referral to an injury lawyer.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Sure you can. Hire a lawyer and go for it.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In MI you may sue if you can prove the other party(ies) were negligent (at fault) and that you suffered a serious impairment of a body function and/or permanent, serious disfigurement or death. So it would sound like you have a valid case to bring. You have 3 years within which to sue, so you could have your treatment/surgery and see how your recovery goes so that you know the full extent of your damages before you make the claim/file suit. Good luck with your treatment.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You're darn tootin! But don't even think about attempting to do so without a lawyer. Here's what you do: do a 'net search for personal injury car accident lawyers in your area. You will get a bunch of results. Take a good look at the websites, I reccomend finding actual law firm sites rather than directories. Also, don't go by who has the biggest advertising budget, I've heard that firms like that just treat clients like items to be processed through a pipeline. Pick three lawyers that you would like to talk to. Then meet with each of them, let them know that you are talking to several lawyers before you decide. Consulations are free. Then, before you sign anything, decide who you are the most comfortable with and go with that one.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It may be possible depending on the injuries. Consult with an attorney.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Don't try to do it yourself....hire a good personal injury attorney, who will get you more after he or she takes his or her fee out than you would get by yourself. Look for a board certified civil trial lawyer, and not just someone who looks good on television.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
You would be able to make a claim. Do you have a copy of the police report, and do you know if anyone got a ticket in the accident?
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse
Monica Cecilia Castillo-Barraza
You can sue her for your pain and other damages as well. Please consult a local attorney to discuss your options.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Carl L. Brown
Update Your Profile
Yes, you may. You should consult with an experienced personal injury attorney.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
If she had insurance, you should sue her. If she was uninsured, then use your uninsured motorist coverage under your auto policy.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters