QUESTION

If I was a passenger in a car accident and was not included in the settlement, can I do something about it?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes, get your own lawyer.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 5:02 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
If you were hurt you can make a claim. 2 year statute of limitations.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Attorney serving Charleston, WV at C. Page Hamrick III
Update Your Profile
Your question has too many variables for a quick answer. You should consult an attorney.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
If you were injured you could file a claim.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
If you were injured and the accident happened no more that 3 years ago, you could hire an attorney and file suit on your own behalf.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if you were injured then you have your own right to recover.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
You may be entitled to your own settlement if you were a passenger in an auto accident.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
You are entitled to your own settlement. You are required to contact the insurance company for your own interests and settle with them. The driver and each individual passenger is required to pursue or settle his/her own claim individually.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
You should contact the liable insurance company and discuss your claim.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters