QUESTION

if I was a passenger in a car accident but not injured, can I sue the driver of the car that was found at fault?

Asked on May 22nd, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
my friend was driving on the highway and we were at a stand-still when a car slammed intot the back of us, totaling his car.. my daughter and I had minor bruising, not enough to go to therapy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
If you just had minor bruising, there is likely no need to sue.  Just make a claim against the auto insurance company for the at fault driver.  If all you and your daughter have is minor bruising, it is likely you will be able to reach a settlement with the at fault driver's auto insurance company.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on May 23rd, 2014 at 2:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters