QUESTION

If I was a victim of a car collision, would I be able to sue the person who's at fault?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2025 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
While I was at a red traffic light, I was rear ended by a vehicle that was speeding down a local road and they caused a three car collision. As a result, it caused me to have whiplash with, terrible neck pains and headaches. Afterwards, I went to urgent care and was prescribed with medication to assist with my neck soreness and pain from my headaches. The Doctor also, referred me to another specialist who works with car collision victims.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes, you would have a claim against the at fault driver who hit you. You should retain a personal injury attorney here in the state of Florida on a contingency fee basis, which means you pay nothing unless you win. Attorneys on this platform are prohibited from soliciting. However, you can research our backgrounds and reach out privately to one of us.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2025 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
  Potentially yes, Negelie, A Personal Injury attorney can investigate this matter and determine all possible insurance coverage including any available 1st party coverage. It appears you have a potential case against the driver and owner of the vehicle and potential PIP & UM/UIM if such coverage is available. Possibly, there are issues besides outstanding medical bills, which we typically negotiate for our clients. You should consult a Personal Injury attorney to avoid potential pitfalls rather than pursuing the matter on your own. Choose an experienced professional for guidance and advice before going further. We all give free consultations and if we take the case, it would be on a contingent fee basis. However, you will have to reach out, as attorneys are unable to directly solicit. Loren L. Gold, Esq.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2025 at 8:20 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters