QUESTION

If I was assaulted and struck in face was knocked unconscious and broke my ankle, what should I do sue the police department and guy who assaulted me?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
A car blew threw a stop sign I got out of my car to make sure there was no damage. When I was struck in face by this man that blew stop sign, I was knocked unconscious and during me falling to ground. I broke my ankle and they left the scene. I have 3 witnesses that seen it all take place and the officer that took my case said I was in the wrong and that I should not have got out of my car. Should I get an attorney and sue the police department? I lost my job, had surgery 8 screws to rods and 2 metal plates in my ankle over this this cop was very rude and did not even take the 2 main witnesses statements. The guy even admitted to hitting me in police report.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You're not suing the police on those facts. Sue the person who actually hurt you.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2017 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters