QUESTION

If I was assaulted at work by a coworker and was fired and medical bills are being refused payment, what can I do?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am a 150 lb. 5'6 female and I was assaulted at work by a 260 lb. 6'2 male coworker. The incident happened due to the abuser and his friend (another coworker) bringing a person who doesn’t work there into the work area. The visitor placed her belongings on my work station preventing me to work so I moved her things and was assaulted for it. We were all terminated which I have no issue with, but my issue is the employer is refusing to compensate for my medical bills and they were the ones who forced me to see a second doctor at the employers normal clinic after I had already been seen at emergency (I was horribly injured) and so is workers compensation refusing payment claiming the assault was not work involved.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
This is a valid workers compensation claim for an injury that you sustained in the course of employment. You need to contact an experienced workers compensation lawyer.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
File a complaint with the police department of the city where the incident occurred. You may also file a workers compensation case, because the injury arose "out of the employment." The employer did not want to get into the "he said/she said" of how the incident happened, and that is why everyone got fired. That does NOT restrict your remedies.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters