QUESTION

If I was assaulted in hotel lounge, who would help pay my medical bills and lost wages?

Asked on May 15th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
In a hotel lounge in Georgia, I was staying in same hotel. Guest to the left is a witness. Wife is to my right and the two suspects are next to my wife. One suspect makes an inappropriate remark to my wife, I ask him to be respectful. Then the other suspect stands up at that time I stand up and advise my wife we should leave. Wife is in agreement, I bend over to pick up my chair and get check to leave and the suspect tackles me from behind in a head lock and I land on my shoulder fracturing my shoulder. Witness sees the assault.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Rechtman & Spevak
Update Your Profile
The hotel may have insurance coverage called "med-pay" that may pay some or all of your medical expenses. Ask the hotel to put you in touch with their insurance carrier and ask if the hotel has "med-pay" coverage & if they do, how much. Tell the insurer you would like to make a "med-pay" claim, if this coverage is available. Otherwise, your complaint is against the person who assaulted you, & even if you won in court, it would difficult to collect unless he is wealthy.
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters